1 Pont-y-bryn-hurt

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Pont-y-bryn-hurt
Location
Approximately 200m N of Glanusk Bridge and on E side of a private drive to Ty Cord. The houses are set back from the A40.

History
1880s and in the style of J.L. Pearson, Glanusk Estate architect, who built church hall at Tretower (1887-8) in similar materials and Fro Cottage, Llangattock, in similar style.

Interior
Small entrance hall has open-well stair with square chamfered newels and balusters. Two main rooms in the lower storey, 3 bedrooms in the upper storey. Plain panelled pine doors throughout. In the upper storey are stone fireplaces with simple stop-chamfer surrounds.

Reason for designation
Pair of distinctive cottages characteristic of Pearson's work at Glanusk, and part of a strong group of estate buildings at Pont-y-bryn-hurt.