5 Pont-y-bryn-hurt and former Wash House

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Pont-y-bryn-hurt

Approximately 200m N of Glanusk Bridge and set back from A40.

History
Early C19 barn remodelled mid C19 as a wash house, with a dwelling attached at right angles, added after its acquisition by the Glanusk Estate, created by Joseph Bailey of Glanusk Park in the second quarter C19, largely out of enclosed common land.

Exterior
Cottage of one-and-a-half storeys and 3 windows (central windows offset to R) with one-and-a-half storey former wash house set forward on R, forming L-plan but joined only at the angle. The cottage is mid C19 style, of snecked sandstone with slate roof and coursed, rock-faced stacks to R, L and R of centre. The lower-storey windows are 2-light casements (with larger central window) under prominent sandstone lintels. Replaced door L of centre under similar lintel. Half dormers have similar casements but thinner lintels. (The rear of the house is cement rendered in position of a former lean-to, and has a sash window in the upper storey and casement below.) The wash house has rubble stone walls with a slight batter, mid C19 slate roof and rock-faced stacks to R and L (cut down on R). In the lower storey are three 2-light casements under stone lintels (the central window formerly a doorway), and in the upper storey are 2 half-dormers added mid C19 in snecked stone, with similar windows but thinner lintels. In the R gable end are blocked narrow breathers of former barn, and a gable rebuilt in snecked stone. Behind the wash house is a lower one-and-a-half storey projection offset to S side and flush with gable end of wash house. To the road and in gable it is of snecked stone, otherwise of rubble stone, with slate roof. The gable end has a shuttered openings in the lower storey and gable beneath stone lintels. The rear of wash house has a half dormer above a boarded door with strap hinges and a 2-light casement to its L, all under rock-faced lintels.

Not inspected at time of survey (August 1997), but wash house said to contain original fittings.

Reason for designation
A specialised building contributing to the strong group of C19 Glanusk Estate buildings at Pont-y-bryn-hurt.