The Wern

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Rhiangoll Valley

Set back from W side of A479 approximately 0.8km N of Cwmdu church.

History
Early C17 house consisting of hall and inner room and with a gable-end entry which was enclosed with a kitchen range added early C18 with new main entrance. Dairy added behind at uncertain date.

Exterior
C17 farm house of 2 storeys with gabled stair tower. Built of local stone, roughcast and with a tiled roof replacing the original stone roof. Stone end chimneys and another offset to middle. Modern porch added to stair tower, to right of which are camber-headed windows (1 to each floor) and to left are square-headed windows (2 to each floor) flanking a doorway. Modern fenestration replacing small-pane sashes shown in old photographs; 4-light timber-frame window survives to uphill gable end.

Interior
Not accesible at time of survey (August 1997) but said to retain its early plan form with post-and-panel partition, ornate door heads, and stone slabs in dairy. One of the doorheads to the screens partition is inscribed with the initials W T.

Reason for designation
A good example of a traditional sub-medieval Breconshire farm house said to retain early plan form and detail.