Wall N of Tretower Court

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Tretower

Detached from NE side of Tretower Court, facing a minor road.

Miscellaneous

History
Built probably c1480 when Sir Thomas Vaughan added the gatehouse and curtain wall to Tretower Court. The wall probably bounded a garden on N side of Tretower Court, but also faced a driveway to Thomas Vaughan's new gatehouse. At the N end of the boundary wall another wall, embattled and incorporating a main gateway and a postern, spanned the road and linked with a long range on the opposite side, which survives in a shortened form as Tretower Court Barn. Late C19 a lower graveyard wall was attached to the N end and the wall spanning the road was demolished.

Exterior
Wall of rubble sandstone with putlog holes, approximately 42m long, 2.7m high and 1.4m thick. Approximately in centre is a doorway inserted C20 with flattened elliptical head and boarded double doors (giving access to Tretower Court Cottage). On N side of doorway is a higher parapet wall to inner (W) side. At N end is an attached wall of graveyard added late C19. (Modern toilet block attached to inner side.)

Reason for designation
An important component of the buildings associated with Tretower Court, a medieval house of national importance.