Gliffaes Fach

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Myarth

On S side of minor road between Penmyarth and Bwlch, approximately 1.2km E of Llangynidr Bridge.

Early C19 house probably enlarged and modernised later C19.

Exterior
Two-storey, 3-window house with a lower wing behind to R and a stable and tack room stepped down at the L end. Rubble stone, the main house with roughcast and cream-painted front, and slate roof with white-brick stacks to the centre and ends of the main house. The main house has 12-pane horned sash windows. Two equally-placed upper storey windows are under gablets. In the lower storey is a doorway L of centre with a half-lit panelled door and 3-pane overlight. At the L end is a boarded door to the stable and stone steps down to a boarded door to the tack room, separated from the stable by a butt joint. The tack room has a doorway to the rear under a big stone lintel, the stable has a doorway and a 2-light window in a brick surround with a central loft opening under a stone segmental head. The rear of the house is 2-window with 9-pane sashes in inserted openings with brick jambs and a renewed door lower L. To L, in the angle with the rear wing, is an added outshut with C20 windows. The rear wing has 9-pane sashes in the side wall and an end stone stack.

Not inspected at time of survey (August 1997).

Listed for its special interest as a C19 farmhouse retaining good historic character.