Stable and Carriage House at Penmyarth

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Penmyarth

On NE side of Penmyarth house facing a service court.

History
Probably 1830s and built after the acquisition of Penmyarth Park by Joseph Bailey in 1831. Bailey incorporated Penmyarth into Glanusk Park on the S side of the Usk, which he had purchased in 1825. Penmyarth House was subsequently used by the agent of the Glanusk Estate, created in the 1840s largely out of enclosed common land.

Exterior
Single-storey, of roughcast walls painted white and slate roof. The carriage house to L has a wide doorway and a vent strip to its R. In the centre is an advanced bay under a gablet with an inserted clock in a shallow recess, and a cross window below with small-pane glazing. Further R is a boarded door with 3-pane overlight, and to R end is an advanced gabled bay with 2 cross windows. The R end wall has a 2-light casement lower R and a similar loft window to centre. Behind is an added lean-to.

Not inspected at time of survey (August 1997).

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Penmyarth, and an integral component of the surviving buildings on the Glanusk Estate.