Zoar Chapel

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Tretower

Location
Situated on the western side of Tretower at the junction between the lane into the village and that up to the A479. Set back behind railed forecourt with gates and gate-piers.

Dated 1844; some later alterations.

Exterior
Simple Gothic broad front derived from the traditional long-wall type of chapel. Local rubble masonry with slate roof; cement-rendered right hand gable end. 2 tall windows with freestone surrounds flank a central porch. The 2-light, Y-patterned, windows have pointed arched heads and are divided by thick vertical glazing bars and thinner horizontal glazing bars; renewed glazing. The gabled porch has kneelers, side lights and double panelled doors within a pointed-arched entrance. Above the porch is the sandstone date plaque inscribed 'Erected Zoar 1844'; flanked by brace plates. Tall 3-light gable end windows with intersecting tracery heads. Blank rear elevation with chimney.

Listed for its special interest as a surviving mid C19 non-conformist rural chapel.