Hendreforwydd

Llangattock

Hendreforwydd

Location
Located at the end of a track 0.5km long, which leads SW from the B4558 and the Usk valley. The farmhouse is orientated S to N, while the ground slopes down sharply to the N. Two ranges of agricultural buildings are located across the yard to the E.

History
Probably a C17 long-house derivative, with hall and inner rooms, and a lower byre. Later, perhaps in the late C17 or C18, the byre was converted for domestic use.

Exterior
Farmhouse consisting of a main range to S, and a lower (downhill) range to the N, both of which are 2-storey. Rubble stone under slate roofs with 3 later white brick stacks, one to each end of the S range, and at the N end of the N range. The front (E) wall is rendered. Single storey lean-to dairy to rear with a stone tiled roof. Adjoining the kitchen gable is a lower 2-storey outbuilding, probably a cart shed and hay loft, beyond which is a single storey cow-house with a stone tiled roof. The front has a C20 wood planked door in the original cross passage entrance. The main range is 2-window The upper storey has a 2-light casement to L and a 4-pane sash to R. The lower storey has a 6-pane sash to the L and 4-pane window with square hood-mould to R. To the R of the front door is an inserted C20 metal framed window. There are 2 similar windows in the upper storey. The cart shed to the R has a wide doorway under a substantial timber lintel with dressed reveals. On the L side, stone steps lead up to planked doors at 1st floor level. Further R the small cow-house has a wide doorway. The rear (W) has a 4-pane sash window to the hall, and a small wooden 2-light casement stair light. There is one skylight in the roof pitch. In the kitchen range, is an inserted doorway with a planked door, above which is a 2-light casement iron pane window. The rear of the cart shed has a door opening at ground level and a loft hatch above. The S gable end of the house contains no openings.

Interior
The main range retains its original plan-form with hall and inner rooms separated by a post and panel partition. It has doors to each side under carved segmental heads which lead into the inner room (not now divided). The hall has 3 chamfered cross beams with cut stops. The stone fireplace is under a massive lintel without chamfer, and has a bakeoven to the R. Stone fireplace stairs to the L of the chimney. To the R of the chimney is a door to the former cross passage. Behind the stack and in the lean-to is the dairy, which has a flagstone floor with stone salting slabs.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of its sub-medieval origins, retaining plan-form and historic character internally.