Cow-house and stable at Hendreforwydd

Llangattock

Hendreforwydd

Location
Located at the end of a track 0.5km long, which leads SW from the B4558 Llangattock to Llangynidr road. The building is orientated S to N, while the ground slopes down sharply to the N. There is a barn to the W, both buildings are SE of the house.

History
Probably late C17 and possibly contemporary with the conversion of the downhill part of the farmhouse. Probably originally a cow-house to the uphill end and stable to the downhill end, with hay loft. Now used as a chicken house.

Exterior
Stone rubble range under a slate roof. The openings in the W wall have square heads to the L and segmentally arched heads with voussoirs to the R. L of centre is a planked door under a timber lintel, flanked by a blocked doorway to the L and a square wooden framed window to the R, which may originally have had timber mullions. Right of centre is a planked door and a window opening to its L which appears to have been converted from a door. There is a square opening into the hay loft, roughly in the centre of the range. In the E wall are 4 ventilation slits at loft level, and a small opening under a substantial lintel towards the R. The downhill (N gable end) has a diamond timber mullion window underneath a series of stone dripmoulds, between which are pigeon nesting holes. (The NW corner of the range was supported by timber raking shores at time of inspection, July 1997.)

The interior contains a loft and a manger consisting of a wooden trough on a stone base.

Included for group value with Hendreforwydd and the adjacent Barn building.