Tan-y-lan

Llangattock

Pen-y-Bryn

Location
Located 1.1km along a narrow lane and then a track, which rises southwards from the Usk valley and the B4558 road. The house is sited end onto the slope.

History
End-entry farmhouse built gable end onto the slope in C17 manner. The house is now uninhabited and is used as an animal shelter.

Exterior
End-entry farmhouse of one and a half storeys, of limewashed rubble masonry under a corrugated asbestos sheet roof, probably formerly stone tiled. End stack rebuilt in brick. A single storey wing projects westwards from W wall of the house and is of larger masonry blocks. It has a slate roof and masonry gable stack. The entrance is on the R side of the S gable end and contains a planked door under a wooden lintel. The E wall of the house contains a wide 8-pane sash window in the centre under a timber lintel. Above it is a raking half dormer with a wooden 2-light casement window. To the R is a small 2-light casement window under a stone dripmould. All have stone sills. The N gable end has a wood-framed window in the gable under a stone dripmould, and a 2-light casement window below, offset to the R. The W wall contains a blocked doorway immediately next to the wing. To its right is a C20 window frame. A small 2-light casement window above is offset to the L. (Towards the R of the wall is a small brick lean-to with a corrugated asbestos sheet roof.) The wing has a doorway and window opening in the S side.

Interior
The hall is to the S with service room(s) to the N. The masonry fireplace at the S end was rebuilt or refaced in the mid C20. To its L is the entrance, with fireplace stairs to the R. The living room has narrow chamfered cross beams and the floor is currently of earth. The wing contains a cast iron fireplace and wash basin at the W end

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a regional building type with characteristically early plan and siting. Group value with the parallel Bank Barn at Tan-y-lan.