Tan-y-Gaer

Llannefydd

Tan-y-Gaer

Location
Located on the northern slope of the Moel-y-Gaer at the NW edge of the community, approximately 2km NW of Llannefydd village; accessed via a long farm track running N from the road.

History
Elizabethan storeyed end chimney house, probably of the third-quarter C16, with first-half C19 alterations.

Exterior
Storeyed end-chimney house of whitened rubble construction under a slated roof with tiled ridge. The tall downhill gable chimney (N) projects and is gabled; that to the S is a late C19 or early C20 replacement in red brick. The front (E) face is set back behind a rubble-walled garden. Off-centre entrance (to the R) with a primary Tudor-arched stone entrance and deeply-recessed C20 boarded door. To the R is a 16-pane unhorned sash window, a modern replacement of a second-quarter C19 predecessor; to the L of the entrance is a blocked primary window with exposed timber lintel. Beyond this is a further 16-pane modern sash; four 12-pane sliding sashes, as before, to the first floor. The rear (farmyard-facing) side has a blocked primary entrance with Tudor arch as before (corresponding to a former cross-passage plan). To the R of this is a 16-pane window as before with exposed timber lintel; beyond is a modern brick porch with boarded door. To the R of this is a modern 16-pane sliding sash copy, with segmentally-arched head to the opening (C19). A later masonry projection to the far L relates to a former brewhouse oven. This is located in a C19 single-storey slated rubble block adjoining at right-angles to the front; boarded door to the S side. The first floor of the main block has two 16-pane sashes to the centre with a 4-pane sash to the R and a 12-pane sash on the N gable; this side remains unwhitened.

Interior
Cross-passage plan originally, now sub-divided with C19 partitions. Stopped-chamfered beamed ceiling to ground-floor rooms with morticing evidence of former post-and-panel partitionning. In the former hall is a large fireplace with C19 range and stopped-chamfered bressummer. Late C17 or early C18 dog-leg stair with original square newels, oak treads and risers and moulded rail; the original balusters (flat, and no doubt shaped) were replaced in the C19 with plain pine stick balusters.

Listed for its special historic interest as a Tudor regional house with good surviving character.