Barn at Court Farm

Trellech United
Monmouth
Trellech
Immediately to the west of Court Farmhouse.

History
The barn incorporates a probably late C16 stone archway and window which seem to suggest a domestic origin for a part of the building. The barn itself is late C17 or early C18 and has a corrugated sheet metal roof which was put on after it was bombed in WWII.

Exterior
The barn is built of squared sandstone rubble with a corrugated sheet metal roof. It is in two builds with the larger part to the south. The east elevation is almost completely covered by two large modern lean-tos. The south gable has two slit vents with another in the gable above. At the north end there is a 4-centred arched stone entrance which is probably late C16 or c1600. Beside it is a 2-light window with a reserved chamfer. Adjoining this to the right is a small C19 stable and granary with a corrugated sheet roof. The rear elevation of the main barn was not seen at resurvey.

Interior
The interior is difficult to see properly but it has a queen strut roof with two tiers of purlins and rafters at the south end, with at least three trusses surviving. The north end of the roof, where it was hit by a bomb, has machined king post trusses with iron straps which were put on in c1943.

Included principally for its group value with the adjacent Court Farmhouse.