Cart Shed

Llangattock

Glanusk Park

Location
Located in a group to the N of Home Farm at Glanusk Park. The cart shed occupies the E side of the yard, while the saw mills are on the S side, and the workshops and offices on the N side.

History
Part of the late C19 development of the Glanusk Home Farm; this building is not shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map dated 1889. Glanusk Park was created in 1825 by the ironmaster Sir Joseph Bailey (1783-1858), nephew of Richard Crawshay of Cyfarthfa Castle. The house, by Robert Lugar, was built between 1825 and1830 and was in Tudor Gothic style characterised by octagonal ogee turrets and pinnacles. It was demolished in 1952-54 following extensive damage caused in World War II.

Exterior
Six-bay single storey range of snecked stone under a slate roof. To the front, the 4 central bays are open and supported by square-section iron stanchions. The exterior of the S bay is timber clad with a fixed 12-pane window. The N bay is faced with wood planking and an openwork gate. No openings to rear or gable ends.

Interior
Simple collar truss roof. The end bays are divided off by wood planked partitions. Two wood planked doors lead into the S bay.

Listed for group value with the adjacent estate buildings.