Garden Terrace Wall to N of the site of the house

Llangattock

Glanusk Park

Location
The gardens are located N of the site of Glanusk House and slope down sharply towards the River Usk. The terrace is formed by a walled revetment and includes the site of the former house; adjoins the separately listed Garden Boundary Wall.

History
Glanusk Park was created in 1825 by the ironmaster Sir Joseph Bailey (1783-1858), nephew of Richard Crawshay of Cyfarthfa Castle. The house, by Robert Lugar, was built between 1825 and1830 and was in Tudor Gothic style characterised by octagonal ogee turrets and pinnacles. It was demolished in 1952-54 following extensive damage caused in World War II. A new house was built by Louis Hurley in 1978. The formal pleasure garden, to which this was the terrace wall, was laid out between 1842 and 1874 and designed by Markham Nesfield, son of the better known garden designer W A Nesfield. It is a rare example of his work.

Exterior
The former house stood on a wide platform site, from which steps led down to the N to terraces and finally, a parterre garden. The E side of the terrace is retained by a high revetment wall with parapet. It has N and E walls with returns to the S and W respectively. The revetment is of coursed grey rock-faced stone. The parapets are limestone panels pierced with quatrefoils in lozenges, separated by square piers. At the angles of the lozenges are foliate bosses, all different. Moulded copings and a string course with Tudor flower decoration. At the NE corner is a diagonal buttress, above which is a spout and gargoyle in the form of a bearded and bespectacled man. Along the E side is an arched recess, constructed to protect the roots of a nearby oak tree.

Reason for designation
Included as a surviving part of Markham Nesfield's mid C19 designed scheme at Glanusk Park and for group value with other listed garden structures.