Beech View

Llangattock

Llangattock

Location
Located on the SW side of the main street in Llangattock, almost opposite Plas Llangattwg Barn and 0.3 km from the church.

Late C19 house. Shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1889.

Exterior
Three-window, 2-storey front of snecked stone under a slate roof with two brick end stacks. The front is symmetrical with Tudor-style stone lintels and hoodmoulds to the openings. Central panelled front door flanked by cross windows. The upper storey has a narrow central light flanked by 2-light casement wooden framed windows. The windows have distinctive iron-frame glazing in Tudor-style manner with hexagonal and lozenge patterns (more dense pattern to lower storey). The gable ends are rendered and have decorative barge boards. A low stone flat-roofed extension runs from the L. The rear is 3-window with small pane casement windows and stone lintels and sills.

No access to interior at time of inspection (August 1997)

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a C19 house which retains its original character, especially the distinctive glazing.