Glanonney

Llangattock

Llangattock

Location
Located on the NW side of Hillside Road, just SW of the centre of the village. The house is fronted by a circular driveway, and the Nant Onnau runs immediately to the rear of the property.

History
Early to mid C19. Marked on the Llangattock Tithe Map as house and garden belonging to Mrs Rebecca Davies. An earlier house, probably C17-18, forms a wing to the later house but is much altered. The range to the R of the house may be a later service wing

Exterior
Two-storey, 3-window range with gables above the upper storey windows. Stuccoed front, slate roof with red ridge tiles. Masonry end stacks and a third just R of centre, all composed of 2 diagonally-set shafts. Further ranges to L and R, the L range being the earlier house. To the front of the house is a veranda with slate roof supported on 4 cast iron piers made up of narrow shafts. The ground floor has a ribbed and panelled front door to the L, recessed under a 4-centred arch and with mouldings to the reveals. To the R is a bay window which now contains French Doors with margin glazing. Left of centre is a canted bay window containing a 4-light mullioned and transomed window. Square 3-light windows to 1st floor with wedge lintels, under hoodmoulds which have square stops. In the gables are blind recesses with similar hoodmoulds. There is a gable to the E end of the range. The earlier house to the L is set forward and is a 2-window, 2-storey range. It is stuccoed and battered at the base, and has a renewed slate roof and rendered end stacks. In front of it is a 2-span single-storey projection, and to the W end a lean-to. Early C19 12-pane sashes to the upper storey. The front projection has two 9-pane windows, a half-lit door into its E end, and a 4-pane window to the W end. Adjoining the R gable end of the house is an L-shaped, 1-storey range of snecked masonry under a slate roof, with central masonry stack. There is a C20 half-lit door in the centre in an earlier opening. The advanced cross-gable to the L has a large tripartite window with sandstone mullions and horned sashes. Above is a diamond sandstone tablet. To the E gable end is a 12-pane sash window with a further diamond tablet above.

No access to interior at time of inspection (August 1997).

Listed as a well preserved C19 house with good detail and earlier origins.