Llan Wysg Cottage

Llangattock

Dardy
Located at the N end of Dardy, a C19 settlement, to the N of Llangattock village.

History
Mid to late C19 cottage. The style suggests that it may have been a Glanusk estate cottage, built following their purchase of Llan Wysg in 1868.

Exterior
Three-window, 2-storey house with advanced central bay under a gable. Snecked grey stone with quoins under a slate roof with 2 masonry end stacks. Wide boarded eaves. The central bay has ornate openwork barge boards. Central entrance with replaced door, flanked by hornless sash windows perhaps with glazing bars removed, and stone sills and lintels. In the upper storey are 3 identical windows. The central window has a hoodmould, with a blind slit in the gable above. The N gable end has decorative barge boards and no openings (S gable end not visible). Small lean-to to rear.

No access to interior at time of inspection (August 1997)

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominent mid to late C19 cottage, one of the best preserved examples in Dardy and probably associated with the Glanusk estate.