Pen-y-bryn Bridge (Canal Bridge No 123)

Llangattock

Pen-y-Bryn

Location
Located 0.35km W of an estate cottage called Fro, the bridge carries a track over the canal from the B4558 road to fields on the Glanusk Estate.

History
The Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal was proposed in 1792 to connect the Upper Usk valley to the Monmouthshire Canal at Pontymoile and from there to the sea at Newport. The middle section of the canal, between Gilwern and Talybont and including Llangattock, was cut between 1797 and 1799. The upper section between Talybont and Brecon opened in 1800, both sections being engineered by Thomas Dadford. The lower section between Gilwern and Pontymoile was completed in 1812 and was engineered by William Crosley. The canal was sold to the Monmouthshire Canal Company in 1865, which was later incorporated into the Great Western Railway. The last toll was taken on the canal in 1933 and it was finally abandoned in 1962. The canal, renamed the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, has been undergoing restoration since 1964, and is currently used by pleasure craft. This bridge lies within the section constructed by Thomas Dadford between 1797 and 1799.

Exterior
Single-span hump-backed bridge of rubble sandstone, with segmental arch and continuous parapets. The arch has thin voussoirs and keystones. The parapets are splayed and the ends are heavily covered in vegetation. The copings are mainly of upright stones. On the E (downstream) side is a cast iron plaque with the bridge number cast in relief. A low retaining wall butts the NW end pier of the bridge and contains a stile.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as one of a group of wel-preserved original Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal bridges.