Cildeudy tunnel

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Lower
Llangynwyd Lower
Goetre-hen
Location
The tunnel runs under the Cildeudy Road immediately W of its junction with the main A4063 Maesteg Road, at the S end of Goetre-hen.

History
The tunnel was built by Sir Robert Price, industrialist, MP for Herefordshire between 1837 and 1847, to carry his private line under Cildeudy Road to transport coals from Bettws Colliery to his ironworks at Tondu. The private tramway was built when Sir Robert, originally a major shareholder in the Duffryn Llynvi and Porthcawl Tramway, considered the level of haulage tolls charged by the Duffryn Llynvi and Porthcawl Railway were too great to be borne.

Exterior
The tramway tunnel is built of local stone, and is approximately 42.5m long and 2.4m wide, the arch intrados reaching approximately 2.55m above the track bed. Each portal consists of a semicircular arch of regular ashlar voussoirs, 33cm deep with an emphasised drop keystone, and rises from hammer-dressed springers. The retaining wall either side of the N portal is curved and includes refactory brick wasters from Price's brickworks at Tondu, of irregular sizes, including 290 x 85mm, 120 x 350mm and the largest at 340 x 410mm. One is impressed with the digits S[3]8, another 30. The water leet serving the ironworks, which elsewhere runs parallel to the tramway, is conducted through the same tunnel below the level of the rails.

Included as one of the best preserved tramroad tunnels in S Wales.