Walls flanking the inclined plane joining the Bettws tramway to the DLP Railway.

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Lower
Llangynwyd Lower
Goetre-hen
Location
The inclined plane rises from near road level at a steep angle to join the former Duffryn Llynvi and Porthcawl Railway on the W side of the valley, half-way between Nicholls Road and the Shwt turning off the A4063.

History
Built c.1825-6 to provide direct access from the tramway from Sir Robert Price's coal workings at Bettws to the approximately contemporary Duyffryn Llynvi and Porthcawl Railway running along the higher contours on the W side of the valley. The lower end of the plane was damaged when the A4063 was widened.

Exterior
An angled walled track preserved in woodland, and defined by side walls of rubble stonework set 3.04m apart, of height averaging 1.6m although reaching 3.3m in places where retaining the hill slope. The total rise is approximately 15m.

Reason for designation
Included as an important and well preserved monument of early railway development, and evocative of the early history of the industrial exploitation of the Llynfi valley.