Nicholls Arms PH

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Lower
Llangynwyd Lower
Goetre-hen
Location
The building stands on a steeply sloping corner site, facing the minor Nicholls Road running W off the main A4063 Maesteg to Bridgend Road.

History
Built probably in the early C19 as a public inn in an isolated position to serve travellers on the Llynfi valley road. In 1875 it was known as the Nicholl Arms, named after Sir John Nicholl, MP and industrial entrepreneur of Merthyr-mawr.

Exterior
Roughcasted and whitewashed over stone, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays. Symmetrical elevation with rendered end stacks and an outbuilding added after 1875 at the upper, W, end. Central framed and boarded timber door with a narrow plain overlight. Twelve-paned sash windows without horns, set in surrounds painted black. A large panel over the front door carries the name. A later C20 restaurant extension with a flat roof extends to the rear.

Interior
Interior modernised, but beams representing the former cross passage from the front door remain. Stone gable fireplace.

Included as a building retaining externally the character of an early C19 roadside inn.