Cefn Mabley Farmhouse

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontyclun
Llantrisant
Fronting the road (B4595), which runs NE from Llantrisant to Beddau.

Early C19 farmhouse shown on the Llantrisant tithe map of 1841. Modernised c1930.

Exterior
Double-pile plan; pebbledash over local stone under slate roofs. The front block is 2-storey and 3-window with end chimneys in exposed stone. On the ground floor is a doorway to the R and windows to centre and L. Flat-headed window openings with stone lintels to ground floor, and stone sills. All the openings were boarded over at time of visit, but the windows were formerly wooden casements with octagonal panes. Gothic doorway to attached garden wall at right angles to R. No openings to gable ends. The rear block has an external red brick stack to the W gable end and a boarded window at ground floor level to its R with stone lintel and sill, formerly with C20 glazing. Similar windows to each floor of E gable end, that to the lower storey boarded. The rear has 2 window openings as elsewhere to the upper storey and a very small light between. Downstairs is a lean-to porch to the L, a window to the centre, and a rear range at right angles adjoining to the R. This is single storey, of rubble stone with a slate roof and tall brick end stack. Window with uPVC glazing to its W side, and boarded door into the rendered E side.

Interior
No access to interior at time of inspection, but said to have a narrow hall and straight staircase to the R, and a living room to the L. Kitchen and scullery to rear retaining a stone slab.

Listed as a rare surviving farmhouse of this period in this part of S Wales.