Entrance Gates, Boundary Wall and railings to former Bethany Chapel

Location
Fronting the roadway on north-east side of Market Street along the boundary of the former Bethany Chapel.

History
Baptist Chapel of 1882, designed by E A Johnson of Abergavenny, built by local contractor J G Thomas. The same design used for the railings and gates at the Bethany Chapel appears in a contemporary pattern book issued by W A Baker & Co. Ltd, Architectural Ironfounders of Westgate Ironworks, Newport, Monmouthshire.

Exterior
Gates and railings in Aesthetic Movement style dating from 1882. Gatepiers of red brick with Bath stone dressings have chamfered stone bases, brick piers with vertical recessed panels and big pyramidal capping stones. Cast-iron entrance gates and railings have horizontal panels with marginal bars enclosing, at the angles, small sunflowers as paterae; inset centre panels have large radiating sun-rays.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the former Bethany Chapel and for the special interest of the contemporary ironwork.