Range of outbuildings at Cwmsawdde

Llanddeusant
Llangadog
Llanddeusant

Situated to SE of Cwmsawdde farmhouse, facing over approach track.

Barn and attached lofted stable and cartshed, probably early C19. Marked on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
Barn and outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Barn to right has single central high door with cambered head and stone voussoirs. Double doors, loop to right, blocked loop left. Lean-to on right end. Range to left has slightly lower roof, plank door to extreme right, centre small window and low cart-entry to left, with timber lintel. Outside steps to loft door on end wall and corrugated iron addition to right.

Interior
Barn has five-bay roof of pegged pine collar trusses. Timber-lintel to rear lower door, loop to right. End wall to right shows line of earlier building. Tall opening at left end into two-bay full-height section, then loft over cart-shed.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a traditional high-door barn with stable and cart-shed in line, of group value with Cwmsawdde.