Gorsddu

Llanddeusant
Llangadog
Llanddeusant

Location
Situated near head of upper Sawdde valley, some 700must W of car-park for footpath to Llyn y Fan Fach.

History
Farmhouse, possibly earlier C17 in origin, from the deep-chamfered square joists, altered in earlier C19. Marked on the 1841 Tithe map as holding of 85 acres (34.4ha) owned by Howel Gwyn and occupied by Evan Evans.

Exterior
Farmhouse and outbuilding in line, under single roof. Farmhouse is of colourwashed rubble stone, barn is whitewashed, close-eaved slate roof and one square roughcast stack between house and barn. House has been extended in C19 to right, full-height, with cambered-arched cart-entry in brick. Main part has 2 C20 windows each floor and centre 4-panel door. Ground floor windows are spaced slightly further out than those above. Stone slab lintels and stone sills. Rear lean-to. Barn or animal shelter to left added (straight joint) with one centre tall loft door over and slightly left of ground floor part-blocked door. Similar door further left. C20 addition to right. Blank rear wall.

Interior
Ground floor left room has square section chamfered and stopped joists, two heavy beams and massive chamfered beam to fireplace lintel. Narrow stair, board doors.

Reason for designation
Included as a farmhouse possibly of earlier C17 origins, with outbuilding in line, forming a good example of a regionally characteristic farmstead layout.