Llwynfron

Llanddeusant
Llangadog
Twynllanan

Situated about 1 km S of Twynllanan on E side of road running S out of the Wenallt valley.

History
Gentry house, now farmhouse, C16 to early C17 origins, much altered in C19. Home of the Aubrey family in 1609 and 1635. Morgan Jeffreys d 1798 was owner in late C18 and also on the 1841 Tithe map when it was a holding of 174 acres (70.5ha). W.P. Jeffreys of Liverpool owned it in 1862.

Exterior
Farmhouse, unpainted render with slate roof and late C19 terracotta ridge tiles. Red brick W end stack and wallface stack at left end of front wall Two storeys. Irregular 3-window range with lower wing across left end. Front has hornless 16-pane sashes, to first floor centre and right and ground floor centre. Boarded door set well to right. Left bay has small 4-pane first floor window over another door. Crosswing across left end projects with brick chimney and 4-pane sash each floor to gable end. Rear has two-window range and one-window range to crosswing. C19 fenestration.

Interior
Not available for inspection but said to have massive chamfered beams in the room behind the lateral chimney.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare example of a house with lateral chimney, probably of the late C16. Exterior character as remodelled in the later C19, though still within a regional vernacular tradition.