Llangenny School

The Vale of Grwyney

Llangenny

Location
On SW side of church and facing the entrance to church yard. The front has a small forecourt behind a low wall; similar wall with railings to rear.

Education

History
Llangenny school was built in 1847 and rebuilt in 1886 at the behest of the Doyle family of Pendarren House.

Exterior
Tudor Gothic style of 3 gabled bays (the S bay lower), forming 3-window entrance front facing E. The N bay has coursed rubble at the base, otherwise the bays are of snecked sandstone with limestone dressings, and have tile roofs with crested ridges. The entrance front has a central doorway with Tudor head bearing a commemorative engraving to Andrew Doyle of Pendarren, a benefactor of the school, and a boarded door. Above the doorway is a stone slab canopy on moulded stone brackets, on top of which are battlements with a cross behind. At the upper level is a 3-light mullioned and transomed window in a dressed surround, the lintel engraved 'Rebuilt 1886', above which is a tablet carried on 2 corbels commemorating in engraved letters the building of the original school in 1847. An ashlar bellcote has a single bell inside an opening with 2-centre head, and a pyramidal roof with 3 tiers of heavy roll mouldings. The N bay to R has a 3-light mullioned and transomed window below a pronounced relieving arch, and with a tall narrow opening in the gable in a dressed surround. The S bay to L has similar gable opening, and a 3-light window with hood mould. The 3-bay rear has openings with dressed surrounds and relieving arches, and mullioned and transomed 3-light windows, similar to the front. The N bay to L is longer and projects to the line of integral lean-to toilets against the central bay. The toilets have 2 doorways in the W wall, the lintels of which are inscribed 'boys' and 'girls' respectively. The central bay has a window above the lean-to. The N wall of the N bay has a pebble-dashed lean-to on W side, to L of which is an external stack cut down to eaves height.

A single large classroom, with ancillary rooms. Valleys of the roofs are carried on steel girders.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a Victorian village school, and for group value with other listed items around the church.