Pair of Parry family tombs in churchyard of St Cenau, Llangenny

The Vale of Grwyney

Llangenny

On the S side of the church.

History
The southern tomb is early C19 and made by John Pritchard of Clydach (engraved on base). The northern tomb is mid C19 and commemorates sons of William and Sarah Parry of Glangrwyne, owners of a paper mill there.

Exterior
The southern tomb is a table tomb with fluted angle pilasters flanking engraved tablets, and with saddleback capstone. On its N side is a commemorative inscription to Walter Parry (d. 1824), on its S side is an added inscription to Magdalen Parry (d.1844) and on its W side is an added insciption to Walter Davies (d.1825). The northern tomb is a stone tomb chest on squat splayed legs. The sides are splayed outwards to a saddleback capstone. On the N side is a commemorative inscription to John Lewis Parry (d. 1856), on the shorter W side to Walter Thomas Parry (d. 1838).

Included for group value with the church and other associated listed items.