Druid's Altar

The Vale of Grwyney

Llangenny

Location
Prominently sited on high ground overlooking Grwyne river to E, and approximately 350m SSW of Llangenny church on S side of a minor road between Llangenny and Crickhowell.

History
Shown on the Tithe map and probably originated as an C18 single-storey cottage. Probably improved for the Cwrt y Gollen Estate by raising a second storey and addition of a cross wing late C19.

Exterior
Two-storey cottage with an added higher cross-wing on L side which has Tudor-Gothic detail. The cottage is random rubble painted white, the cross wing is coursed rubble. Slate roofs have cusped barge boards and pendant finials, the wing has 2 external stacks in R side wall which are brick above eaves level. The earlier cottage is 2-window with C19 casements. In the upper storey these are beneath the wall plate to L, under a segmental head and gablet to R. The doorway lower R has a segmental head and a replaced half-lit door. The wing has openings with dressed limestone surrounds and mullioned windows with hood moulds. The front gable end has a 2-light window in the upper storey under a 4-centred head and with head stops to the hood moulds. The lower storey has a 4-light window with panel-traceried head and hood mould. In the L side wall, overlooking the valley, is a central gabled bay with a 2-light window incorporating original wooden casements in the upper storey, and below it a projecting, embattled porch with a flattened elliptical arch leading to doorway which has a Tudor head and a half-lit door with Gothic tracery. On the R of the gabled bay is a 2-light window. The rear gable end is similar to the front, the R side wall has a 2-light window behind the earlier cottage. The rear of the cottage is 2-window with 2- and 1-light casements in the upper storey, a 2-light window lower R and an added projection lower L.

Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997).

Included as an estate house with earlier origins, retaining good C19 detail.