White Hall

The Vale of Grwyney

Glangrwyne
Location
In the centre of Glangrwyne on E side of a junction with a minor road to Gilwern. The house is set back from the road behind a forecourt wall and railings.

Early C19 house to which a parallel wing had been added by 1839.

Exterior
Gabled 2-storey house consisting of a main range with a shorter parallel wing forward to L. Pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and stacks R and L. The 3-bay front has 12-pane hornless sashes in segmental-headed openings. The centrally-placed doorway, inside an added porch, has a half-lit door. To the rear is a central 1-storey lean-to, above and to L of which are sash windows similar to the front. To R are a pair of French doors in a round-headed doorway beneath a round-headed stair light with radial glazing. The wing has 12-pane sashes in its gable end facing the entrance, and a similar sash in the opposite gable end above an added lean-to. (An added conservatory is against the L gable end of the main house, behind the wing.)

Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997).

Reason for designation
Included as a prominently sited house of late Georgian character, and for group value with Bell Hotel.