Former Flour and Grist Mill at The Mill

The Vale of Grwyney

Grwyne Fechan

On SE side of house set back from the road.

History
The present building is probably C18 in origin but may occupy the site of an earlier mill serving the farms of the Grwyne Fechan. Two pairs of stones survive (not in situ), suggesting it ground both flour and grist. The mill ceased working early C20.

Exterior
Two-storey mill of rubble stone and restored stone tile roof. The front has a wide boarded door under a timber lintel lower R (wide enough for conveyance of sacks) and a narrowed opening to its L with iron bars. Above the doorway is a boarded opening (for hoisting grain into the building). A small 2-light opening is to its L. The waterwheel was against L gable end. The wheelpit is now mostly infilled but an opening survives at low level for the axle-tree, and a boarded gable opening is at the approximate height of the sluice box. An added lean-to stable against R gable end has an inserted doorway to R. The rear is built into the bank and has a doorway upper R under a gablet giving access to the mill from the house. (Added garage at lower level behind to L.)

Interior
Three-bay roof has trusses with collar beams. The R gable end has an infilled ground-floor fireplace, probably for a former drying floor. The lower storey retains part of the axle-tree, with pit wheel and wallower, while the crown wheel survives in the upper floor.

Included as a rare survival of a once important rural industry.