The Old Chapel

The Vale of Grwyney

Grwyne Fechan

Approximately 3.3km N of Llanbedr church, on N side of a minor road and on R bank of Grwyne Fechan.

History
C16 chapel of ease belonging to Talgarth parish. Abandoned by C19, it was converted to a nonconformist chapel 1880 with new seating and roof, a new E window and W door. Became an outdoor education centre late C20.

Exterior
Single-cell chapel with battered walls of rubble sandstone (with traces of limewash) and pantile roof with an added brick stack L of centre. The S wall has a Tudor-headed doorway L with a stop-chamfer surround and a boarded door. A 3-light window to centre has replaced round-headed lights (probably replacing earlier cusped lights), R of which is a segmental-headed priest's doorway blocked to form a window. The E wall has a pointed-arched horned sash window inserted 1880 and replacing an earlier narrower E window. The N wall has a single 1-light window in a dressed stone surround. The W wall has a segmental-headed doorway of 1880, with a later half-lit door, and a small lancet offset to R below the apex with inserted casement (and which formerly housed the bell).

Interior
Four-bay roof of king posts with raking struts, of 1880. Otherwise the interior is converted for its present use.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding recent conversion, for its retention of medieval detail and for the special interest of a remote chapel converted for nonconformist use.