The Darren

The Vale of Grwyney

Grwyne Fechan

Location
Isolated farmhouse 4.8km NNW of Llanbedr church and reached by private farm track on W side of a minor road through Grwyne Fechan.

Probably C18 and extended later C19.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey, 3-window main house (the unit to L a later addition marked by a butt joint), with a lower gabled stair turret behind, and an integral lower wing with granary forward on R. Of rubble stone with openings under wooden lintels, and a lately renewed slate roof. The main house has C19 stone stacks L of centre and to L end, the wing has an added brick end stack. The main house has half-dormers with sash windows. In the lower storey are similar windows, the central window offset R of centre and with a boarded door offset L of centre. The wing has a window facing the front now boarded up. Behind, the stair turret has a 2-light casement in an earlier opening, L of which is an added flat-roofed dormer with a 2-light casement (roofless at the time of inspection). The R gable end of the house has a sash window to attic, a 2-light casement lower R and a boarded door lower L, to L of which the side wall of the wing has external stone steps, with brick risers, to the granary doorway (now boarded up), with a boarded loft opening to R.

Not inspected at time of survey (January 1998).

Reason for designation
Included together with the farm building for the historic character of this farm group of C18 origin.