Barn, Byre and Stable at The Darren

The Vale of Grwyney

Grwyne Fechan

On N side of house.

C18 and contemporary with the farmhouse.

Exterior
Built on a sloping site with stable and byre at uphill end and the barn stepped down at the downhill end. Of random rubble with openings under timber lintels, and corrugated asbestos-cement roof. The stable is at the uphill end and has a stable door with a window (boarded up) to its L. The byre is R of the stable, and has 3 doorways and a loft opening above the central door. The barn has a cart-passage doorway offset to L with double boarded doors and a ventilation slit to L. Lately added lean-to against R gable end. The L gable end has a loft opening to the stable with a boarded shutter. Added outshuts are to the rear.

Not inspected at time of survey (January 1998).

Reason for designation
Included together with the farm building for the historic character of this farm group of C18 origin.