Barn and Former Bakehouse at Henbant Fawr

The Vale of Grwyney

Henbant

On SE side of the house.

History
Probably C18, and consisting of a bakehouse with a granary above and a downhill barn. The bakehouse was later converted to a cart shed.

Exterior
On a steeply sloping site with 2-storey bakehouse at the uphill end and barn stepped down at the downhill end. Of random rubble sandstone (the bakehouse painted white) and corrugated metal roofs. Facing the yard the bakehouse has a boarded door to L and an infilled former cart shed door to R into which a small fixed light is inserted. Upper L is an added window. The barn has a central wagon bay doorway with boarded doors under a renewed canopy on original brackets, and is flanked by ventilation slits. At the lower end to R is a boarded door with casement window to its R, to the former stable in a basement beneath the barn floor. In the uphill gable end the bakehouse has a doorway with a timber frame and boarded door, L of which the tall stack rises from the angle. The rear of the former bakehouse has double boarded doors under a timber lintel, and a casement above in an earlier opening. The rear of the barn has central cart passage doorway with renewed doors and sawn-off brackets of a former canopy, and ventilation slit to L. The barn gable end has 3 stepped breathers and a basement window offset to R under a dripstone and with a renewed casement.

Interior
The barn has a 5-bay tie-beam roof. The bakehouse has a fireplace with a timber lintel and a bread oven. The granary floor is carried on a single cross beam with closely-spaced joists.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the house and former byre, which form a strong visual historic group on the hillside.