Byre at Henbant Fawr

The Vale of Grwyney

Henbant

On SW side of the house, facing the farm yard with the barn opposite.

Probably C18 and contemporary with the barn and bakehouse opposite.

Exterior
Built on a steeply-sloping site and consisting of 2 stepped units (of which the uphill end is extended in blockwork) with an added lean-to at the downhill end. Of random rubble with corrugated steel roof to the uphill end, asbestos -cement sheets to the downhill end. The uphill end has, facing the yard, a boarded door L and windows centre and R converted from doorways, all of which are under wooden lintels with drip stones. In the loft is a central boarded opening under a drip stone, flanked by infilled ventilation slits. At the downhill end is a stable door under a wooden lintel to L and a loft opening beneath the wall plate. The lean-to at the downhill end is random rubble with brick to the gable. To the rear the uphill end has a central blocked doorway flanked by vent strips and with a shallow buttress to R. The downhill end has a centre-pivoting window to R and boarded shutters to loft opening to L. The lean-to has a doorway to L.

Not inspected at time of survey (January 1998).

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the farmhouse and former barn and bakehouse, which form a strong visual historic group on the hillside.