Glebe Farm

The Vale of Grwyney

Llanbedr

On SE side of Llanbedr church, on S side of a minor road.

History
A late C17 one-and-a-half storey house to which a 2-storey house was attached early C18. Both houses were improved C19. Now a single dwelling.

Exterior
Two-storey main house with one-and-a-half storey wing (the earlier house) set back to L. The main house is whitewashed rubble stone with synthetic slate roof, and stone stacks to R and L part replaced in brick. The wing is rubble stone with a stone tile roof to the front, concrete pantiles to the rear, and stone stack to L. The main house has a C19 2-window front with openings under timber lintels, 2-light casements, and a central boarded and ribbed door under a canopy on wooden brackets. The wing has a central boarded and ribbed door with a 2-light casement to L, both C19 under stone lintels. To the R is a smaller inserted window. In the L gable end is an added lean-to garage. Behind, the wing has a C19 half-dormer to L of centre with a 2-light casement, and a similar 3-light window in the lower storey. At L end is a small stair light. R of centre is a raking buttress, to R of which is an added conservatory. The rear of the main house has 2-light casements to centre in each storey, flanked by mid C20 inserted windows in upper storey and a similar window lower R. A mid C20 conservatory is added to the gable end of the main house, which has a doorway on the R side (probably the original entrance).

Interior
The main house has a gable-end entry, a renewed fireplace and a stone fireplace stair. The wing has, in the dividing wall with the main house, a fireplace with chamfered timber lintel, L of which is a stone stair. In the gable end is an added fireplace with projecting baffle walls and a large stone lintel.

Reason for designation
Included for its sub-medieval origins and historic association with the church opposite; one of the best preserved early houses in the village.