Cattle ramp, cobbled pavement and revetment at Tynyllwyn

The Vale of Grwyney

Partrishow

On W side of the house between the house and stable.

History
The cattle ramp and cobbled pavement are probably late C16 and contemporary with the original house, which had an attached byre. The original byre was converted to a kitchen in 1649 (date on building), although the ramp may have continued in use to give access to a small stable attached to the W side of the house. The revetment is probably C16 but the stairs may have been a later addition, added mid C17 when the farmhouse was gentrified and a terraced garden was laid out on E side of the house, which has a similar stairs.

Exterior
Consisting of a cattle ramp with large slabs, laid over a revetment retaining the slope. The cobbled pavement is on the N side, and rises up to a rubble stone revetment wall. The wall has stone steps on its E side, abutting the small stable attached to the house.

Included for group value as an important component within this exceptional C16/C17 farm group.