Stable at Tynyllwyn

The Vale of Grwyney

Partrishow

On W side of farmhouse.

History
Probably late C16 and contemporary with the adjacent cattle ramp, cobbles and revetment on the E side.

Exterior
Battered rubble stone walls and stone tile roof (mostly now collapsed). The downhill gable end, facing the yard and with a cattle ramp in front, has a stone-lintelled opening lower R and a triangular breather below the apex. In the R side wall is a doorway L of centre under a timber lintel, and a similar doorway R of centre inside a lean-to with a doorway on the downhill side. The lean-to roof was stone tiles but is now mostly collapsed. Behind the lean-to is the attached revetment wall. A revetment wall is also attached to the L side wall. The rear gable end on the uphill side has a lintelled loft doorway under a drip stone.

Simple coupled roof trusses.

Included for group value as an important component within this exceptional C16/C17 farm group.