Ty Canol

The Vale of Grwyney

Penygilfach

Location
Approximately 1.3km NNE of Llangenny church, set back below W side of minor road on E side of Grwyne river.

History
Said to have been built in the 1650s and representing a significant development from earlier comparable farm houses, because the byre was not attached to the main dwelling. Otherwise, the house was built on a slope with the upper end dug into the bank, and consisted originally of a hall with 2 inner rooms and fireplace stairs, features characteristic of the district. A new wing housing the kitchen was added probably C18. Later C19 the house was improved when openings were enlarged and sash windows were inserted. Restored again early 1960s when mullioned windows were reinstated.

Exterior
Two storeys with attic and consisting of a main range with a later, lower wing behind to L. Battered walls of random rubble sandstone with traces of limewash, slate roof (2 inserted skylights to front) with lately rebuilt stone stacks to L in main range and to rear of wing. The front, facing the former barn, is 2-window with modern casements in C19 openings, except a 4-light window lower R with diamond mullions, lighting the former parlour. The doorway is to L and is narrowed in stone under a C19 stone lintel. The R gable end has an attic window with diamond mullions. The L gable end has a renewed stair light with diamond mullions to L and a small stair light to attic. The rear wing has a 2-window side wall with casements under stone lintels in C19 openings and taller window lower L. Windows added to rear of main range replaced late C20.

Interior
Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997), but recorded by Jones and Smith as retaining a fireplace stair and a post-and-panel partition with a shaped door head, its jamb widened for the passage of cider barrels when the original pantry became a cider cellar.

Good example of a mid C17 Breconshire farm house.