Ty Llangenny

The Vale of Grwyney

Ty Llangenny

Location
On N side of a junction of minor roads between Llangenny and Llanbedr, approximately 1.3km N of Llangenny church.

History
An early C17 house which probably had a byre and cross passage at the lower end, but otherwise comprised a hall with 2 inner rooms and a projecting stair turret. A new wing housing a kitchen was added at the upper end probably early C18, which housed a malting floor in the attic. In C18 the byre and cross passage were taken down and a new front door was cut in. Further additions at the rear were made early C19.

Exterior
The main house is 2 storeys with attic, with an integral gabled stair turret behind to R, and a C18 wing built into bank as lean-to against main house and projecting forward on L under a gabled roof. Later lean-tos are against the R gable end and behind to L. Rubble sandstone with slate roof. The main elevations are roughcast painted white; the rear walls are also painted white. The main house has white brick stacks R and L, the wing has a similar end stack. The 2-window front has 12-pane hornless sashes in the upper storey, an inserted casement lower R and an inserted half-lit door lower L. The doorway at the R end has a boarded door with 3-pane overlight. The R gable end has a C19 attic casement inserted to R above a lean-to. The wing side wall facing the front has a boarded door R and 3-light casements inserted C19 in each storey beneath timber lintels and with stone sills. In the rear wall the wing has a boarded door under timber lintel to the ground storey, an inserted casement above, and a small opening to the malting floor in the attic. The stair turret is full-height and has a 3-light mullioned first-floor window in the gable end, and a blocked attic window. (The lean-to behind the main house and a single-storey projection behind the stair turret are C19 with some later inserted windows.)

Interior
The hall has re-set wood panelling and a stone fireplace stair to 1st floor which continues to attic with oak treads. In the upper storey, the main house has two 3-light sunk-chamfer mullioned windows to rear (not visible from the exterior). The roof has trusses with lap-jointed collars. The wing has a flagstone and cobbled floor with integral drains. In the attic is a plastered malting floor. The trusses have tenoned collars.

Reason for designation
A good example of a traditional sub-medieval Breconshire farm house, showing improvements made in C18 and C19.