Byre and Cart Shed at Ty Llangenny

The Vale of Grwyney

Ty Llangenny

On SE side of house facing farm yard to E.

History
The byre was probably built in the C18 when the byre attached to the farm house was taken down. The cart shed was added after 1839 and is shown on Ordnance Survey of 1887.

Exterior
A long range of whitewashed rubble sandstone and slate roof. The 3-bay cart shed to R has flattened elliptical arches with tooled voussoirs, and boarded loft openings above. In the R gable end is an external stone stairs to a boarded loft door under a timber lintel. The rear wall of the cart shed has 2 loft openings beneath the wall plate. The byre to L has boarded doors R and L of centre. Between the doors are 2 windows with timber lintels, and a similar window is at the L end. Above are 2 boarded loft openings. The L gable end has 2 ventilation slits to the loft.

Not inspected at time of survey (December 1997).

Included for group value with Ty Llangenny.