Tregib Arms
43 Heol Cennen

Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen
Llandeilo
Ffairfach
Situated in the centre of Ffairfach on W side of A 483, just N of crossroads.

History
Earlier to mid C19 three-storey inn by main approach to Llandeilo Bridge, presumably built for the custom from the turnpike road. Marked on the 1841 Tithe Map as owned by John Gwynne of Tregib, occupied by William Marsden, with 10.94 hectares.

Exterior
Inn, painted roughcast with stucco dressings. Slate roof and roughcast end stacks. Three-storey, 3-window range with small modillion eaves cornice, horned 4-pane sashes (square to upper floor) and centre 6-panel door in mid C19 classical surround. Surround has pilasters with facetted blocks to pedestals, frieze, cornice with modillions and rosettes, and top ridged blocking course. Stuccoed panel between upper floors 'Tregeyb Arms'. Blank N end wall. Two-storey service wing to S has one plate glass sash each floor and roughcast S end stack. Rear has one centre first floor stair light. Lean-tos on ground floor.

Centre hall, bar to S with 6-panel door.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusually large turnpike road inn, late Georgian in style, prominently set on the approach to Llandeilo Bridge.