Capel Bethel

Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen
Llandeilo
Bethlehem Road

Location
Situated in isolated riverside position on S bank of Afon Araeth down track off Llangadog road some 4 km NE of Ffairfach.

History
Baptist chapel of 1842, altered from long-wall to gable-end entry in later C19 when interior was also refitted.

Exterior
Chapel, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Originally with entrance on lateral facade. Two long arched windows with later C19 glazing in centre and two outer blocked arched doors. Stone memorial attached to front wall centre, to Thomas Thomas of Maesnewydd, d 1844 with ogee top inscribed 'Life How Short Eternity How Long'. S end wall has late C19 projecting verges, and one original upper window with stone voussoirs, over ground floor late C19 or early C20 central door and flanking windows, all with brick heads. Rear wall has 2 long arched windows with brick heads and later C19 glazing. N end has 2 similar long arched windows.

Interior
Galleried interior with lobby at S end. Gallery has canted angles, modillion cornice and panels alternately long and square. Reeded iron columns. Pulpit on N end wall with 3-sided front and quatrefoil panels. Pews in 3 blocks, those each side of pulpit facing in.

Included as a small rural chapel of the earlier C19, in exceptional isolated location.