Penycoed

Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen
Llandeilo
Ffairfach

Situated S of A 476, some 700m SW of Ffairfach, on rise overlooking Towy.

History
Late C18 or early C19 substantial farmhouse. One of a group of similar three-storey smaller gentry houses in the Community Council area, including Llys Cariad (Golden Grove estate c1800), Cae Glas (built for John Lewes 1786), Goetre (built 1787 by Morgan Morris, Carpenter), and Haulwen Lodge. Marked on the Llandeilo Fawr Tithe Map as owned by the Golden Grove estate, occupied by Margaret Nicholas, with 37.3 hectares.

Exterior
Farmhouse, unpainted roughcast with slate close-eaved roofs. Three-storey, three-window main range and non-matching two-storey service wings in line. Main range has roughcast end stacks, small-paned sashes, 12-pane to main floor, 6-pane to attic and centre 6-panel door in fine timber doorcase with panelled piers and console brackets to open pedimental hood. Wing to left has one 6-pane upper centre window and two ground floor 12-pane windows. Wing to right is taller with two-window range of 12-pane sashes. Neither wing has a chimney. Right wing has further lower outbuilding attached to end wall. Rear of main house has centre small 12-pane stair-light only. W wing has gabled porch on rear wall. E wing has lean-to rear and E end outside stone steps to loft door.

Reason for designation
Included as the best example of the group of substantial late C18 and early C19 farmhouses in the area, and as part of a good farmstead group.