Tir Glan Cennen

Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen
Llandeilo
Meusydd

Location
Situated on W bank of the Cennen reached by footbridge from Meusydd Mill, previous access may have been from Park Lane Farm off A476.

History
Farmhouse, probably mid C18, two-room plan with end-entry, relatively uncommon in region. Marked on the Llandeilo Fawr Tithe map as owned by Joseph Gulston of Derwydd, occupied by Griffith Jones, with 11.34 hectares. Roof cladding gone 1998.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with large stone end wall stacks, larger to right. Roof formerly slated. Two storeys, 2-unit end entry plan. Front has two first floor windows under eaves, one near central, the other left of centre. Two ground floor windows one aligned with near-centre loft window, other to left, both with stone voussoirs. Right end wall has entrance door set inside attractive hipped early C19 stone porch arched on all three faces, but only entrance arch still unblocked. Stone voussoirs to arches. A lean-to to right of porch has been altered with low-pitched C20 roof. Rear wall has first floor casement-pair lighting stair to right of centre and two ground floor windows, that to left of centre with timber lintel, and square window to right with stone voussoirs. Blocked window with stone voussoirs to extreme left. Windows were generally small-paned casements throughout. N end fine external stack offset 3 times on left twice on right. Blocked window with stone voussoirs left, door with timber lintel right.

Interior
Two room plan, with stairs against rear wall in centre, stairs mostly collapsed. Roof of 5 bays, without slates (1998), C19 or C20 pine trusses. Ground floor oak beams and remains of oak joists. Oak large timber lintel to S end fireplace, partly infilled. Small N end fireplace, blank window to right. Small first floor fireplace above.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding condition as a good example of a C18 end-entry farmhouse (a type becoming rare in the region) with later unusual arched porch.