Barn at Tir Glan Cennen

Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen
Llandeilo
Meusydd

Situated to S of Tir Glan Cennen farm house, facing N.

History
Barn, early to mid C19, at right angles to Tir Glan Cennen farmhouse. Not apparently marked on 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
Barn, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof. Full height entry near central to original range, but range has been extended W with added end and rear walls to form a full-height open bay at right end. Long vent loops to right and left of main entry, door further right. At extreme left, and at lower level due to slope another door with vent loop to right. Stone voussoirs to both left and right doors. E end wall has loft door, as does original W end, now internal, both with stone voussoirs. Rear wall of centre barn has lower door and one loop.

Interior
Six bays to original range, two bays lofted at left end, two bays to barn in centre, collar trusses with iron straps and 2 bays lofted at right. Two beams to each loft floor left and right.

Reason for designation
Included as good example of regional barn type, of group value with C18 farmhouse at Tir Glan Cennen