Group of Three Railed Tombs in the churchyard of St Mary's Church

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Beddgelert

Within the walled churchyard, to the NE of the chancel.

Three railed C19 tomb enclosures, with commemoration dates of 1857, 1864 and 1877 respectively.

Exterior
The largest, and western-most, is approximately 3.5m square and contains 2 fine polished slate tomb-slabs to the family of Charles Easton Spooner, engineer and secretary of the Ffestiniog Railway. These are set onto a slate-flagged pavement, raised up on 6 slate balls; bolection-moulded sides with simple acanthus decoration to centres and corners. The left tomb (southern-most) has a memorial inscription to James Alfred Easton, d.1857, with subsequent additions; that to the R is inscribed to the memory of John Eryri Easton, d.1877. Simple cast iron railings on a limestone plinth, the railings with foliated heads. The southern-most enclosure has a small slate tomb-slab with moulded sides and railings as before; to the memory of Elizabeth Preece, 'Faithful servant of Charles Easton Spooner Esq.', d.1864. The eastern-most enclosure has a polished slate tomb-slab with moulded sides and incised lettering; to Alice Jackson, d.1864. Cast iron railings with stylised spear-headed finials.

Included for group value with St Mary's Church and as distinctive examples of their type.