Field Cowhouse at Tan-y-Rhiw-Newydd

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Beddgelert
Location
Set back from the main road on a slight rise immediately to the S of Tan-y-Rhiw Newydd terrace, at the northern extremity of Beddgelert village.

History
Vernacular field cowhouse, probably late C17 or early C18, originally built to house a small number of cows or cattle and typically detached from the other buildings of the farmstead. The farm was part of the Perthi/Dinas Moch lands which belonged to Sir Watkin Williams Wynn until 1803.

Exterior
Vernacular field cowhouse, sited with its gable into a gentle hill-slope, as is customary. Of boulder rubble construction on pronounced boulder foundations; slate roof with crudely-kneelered, uncoped rubble gable parapet to the rear gable. Entrance to the lower gable with large stone lintel; deeply-recessed part-boarded door (upper part open). Former loading doorway to the rear gable, now partly boarded.

Two-bay interior with original pegged oak tie-beam and collar trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a good, well-preserved example of this characteristic type of regional field cowhouse.