U-shaped Agricultural Range E of Dinas Ddu

Beddgelert
Porthmadog
Dinas Ddu
Location
Located by the side of the main road approximately 1km S of Pont Aberglaslyn at the southern border of the community.

History
U-shaped agricultural range built to serve Dinas Ddu; the complex consists of a primary 5-bay hay barn of probable late C18 or early C19 date, with C19 byre and cartshed additions.

Exterior
U-shaped agricultural range of rubble construction with slate roofs. The complex consists of a primary 5-bay hay barn, with a later byre adjoining to the W and a low, 2-bay cartshed projecting northwards from this. This forms a small yard, open to the N, which has rough slate-slabs and cobbling; the byre end has a short section of rubble wall to the L (abutting the rear of the hay barn) and a slate-slab partition to the R, with opening in the centre. The hay barn has 2 open bays to the centre with a third boarded bay to the R and a slit-vent in the enclosed bay beyond; the open bays have plain square rubble piers, but are blocked up with rubble to the rear. There are boarded upper loading bays to both gable ends. The byre addition is lower and adjoins the L gable of the hay barn beyond a rubble buttress; blocked ventilation slits. Its W gable has an opening with boarded loading bay above; boarded door to the enclosed side. The cartshed has a boarded entrance to the L and a plain cart opening to the R.

Interior
Five-bay interior to the hay barn, with raking queen strut trusses to the first 4 bays; the fifth has an internal rubble partition with open loading bay to the upper section.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C18 or early C19 farmyard group retaining good external character in a prominent road-side location, which forms part of an exceptionally complete small farmstead group at Dinas Ddu.